Privacy Policy

A privacy policy is a statement that discloses some or all of the ways a website collects, uses, discloses, and manages the data of its visitors and customers. It fulfills a legal requirement to protect a visitor or client's privacy.

This Privacy Policy applies to: wingfieldcps.com

Last update: April 28, 2021

The respect of your private life is of the utmost importance for Sebastian Wingfield, who is responsible for this website.

This Privacy Policy aims to lay out: 

  • the way your personal information is collected and processed. "Personal Information" means any information that could identify you, such as your name, your mailing address, your email address, your location, and your IP address;

  • your rights regarding your personal information;

  • who is responsible for the processing of the collected and processed information;

  • to whom the information is transmitted;

  • if applicable, the website's policy regarding cookies.

This privacy policy complements the policies otherwise stated that you may find at the following address:

www.wingfieldcps.com/policies

1. Collection of Personal Information

We collect the following personal information:

  • Last Name

  • First Name

  • Postal Code

  • Email Address

  • Phone and/or fax number

  • Credit Card number

  • Date of birth/age

The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described in the following section.

2. Forms and Methods of Collection

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Website registration forms=

  • Order form

  • Survey form

  • Contest

We use the collected data for the following purposes:

  • Order tracking

  • Special offers

  • Statistics

  • Contact

  • Managing the website

  • Other: Phone number

3. Cookies and Log Files

We collect information through log files and cookies. These allow us to process statistics and information on traffic on the Website, to ease navigation and improve your experience for your comfort.

a) Cookies used by the Website

The cookie files used on the Website are the following:

  • IP Address

  • Operating System

  • Pages visited and queries

  • Day and time of connection

  • Other: Session Duration

The use of such files allows us to achieve the following purposes:

  • Improvement of the service and personalized welcome

  • Personalized consumption profiles

  • Order tracking

  • Statistical surveys

  • Other: 

    • promotional purposes

    • managing the website

    • informing marketing decisions

    • optimizing website performance

b) Objection to the use of cookies and log files by the Website

You have the right to object to the recording of these cookies and log files by configuring your web browser. Once you have deactivated cookies and log files, you may continue your use of the Website. However, any malfunction resulting from this deactivation may not be considered of our making.

4) Sharing Personal Information

We are committed to not selling to third parties or otherwise commercialize the personal information we collect. However we may share this information with third parties for the following reasons:

  • Advertising

If you do wish that we not share your personal information with third parties, you may object at the time of collection or at any time thereafter, as described in the "Right of objection and of withdrawal section."

5) Storage Period of Personal Information

The controller will keep in its computer systems, in reasonable security conditions, the entirety of the personal information collected for the following duration: 12 months.

6) Hosting of Personal Information

Our website is hosted by: Wingfield Counselling & Psychotherapy Services (address disclosed upon request).

The host may be contacted at the following phone number: (778) 792-808.

Personal information we collect and process is exclusively hosted in Canada.

7) Controller

The "Controller" is Sebastian Wingfield. The Controller may be contacted as follows:

Sebastian Wingfield may be joined by phone at (778) 792-3808 or by email at sebastian@wingfieldcps.com during business hours.

The Controller is in charge of determining the purposes for which personal information is processed and the means at the service of such processing.

If you wish to exercise the right to object or the right to withdraw, you must follow the procedure described hereinafter:

The user must submit a request to the Controller at the email address indicated above.

8) Right of Access, of Rectification and of Removal

You have the right to consult, update, modify or request the removal of information about you by following the procedure described hereinafter:

The user must submit a request to the Controller at the email address indicated above.

9) Changes to our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may be viewed at all times at the following address: 

www.wingfieldcps.com/privacypolicy

We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy in order to guarantee its compliance with the applicable law.

You are therefore invited to regularly consult our Privacy Policy to be informed of the latest changes.

10) Acceptance of our Privacy Policy

By using our Website, you certify that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and accept it's conditions, more specifically conditions relating to the collection and processing of personal information, and the use of cookies.

11) Applicable Law

We are committed to respect the legislative provisions as specified in:

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5; and/or

Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, CQLR cP-39.1.